Program

Full Program

Thursday, 1. November 2018 | Festival Opening Day

20:00           ACUDKino  | Festival Opening + Short Film Competition | Program 1
21:00            ACUD Club | Opening Concert Junior A
00:00           ACUD Club | Afterparty: Mr. GrazzMatazz

Friday, 2. November 2018

17:00           Sputnik-Kino | Exhibition Opening “Behind the Screen”
18:00           Sputnik-KinoShort Film Competition | Program 2
20:00           Sputnik-Kino | Program “Festival Pearls” | Miracle/Stebuklas
22:00           Sputnik-Kino | Baltic Midnight Shorts

Saturday, 3. November 2018

16:00           Sputnik-Kino | Workshop: Writing better stories in the age of VR
17:00           Sputnik-Kino | Program “Retro” | Flight over the Atlantic/Skrydis per Atlantą
19:00           Sputnik-Kino | Short Film Competition | Program 3
19:00           ACUDKino       | Program “Festival Pearls” | Miracle/Stebuklas
21:00           Sputnik-KinoProgram “Festival Pearls” | Wonderful Losers: A Different World/ Nuostabieji Lūzeriai. Kita planeta

Sunday, 4. November 2018

13:00         Sputnik-Kino | Film Brunch
14:00         Sputnik-Kino | Baltic Kids Animations
15:30         Sputnik-Kino | Workshop with CodeAcademyKids
18:00         Sputnik-Kino | Short Film Competition | Program 4
19:00         ACUDKino       | Program “Festival Pearls” | Wonderful Losers: A Different World/ Nuostabieji Lūzeriai. Kita planeta
20:00         Sputnik-Kino | Program “Festival Pearls” | Breathing into Marble/Kvėpavimas į marmurą

Monday, 5. November 2018 | Festival Closing Day

19:00         ACUDKino      | Program “Festival Pearls” | Breathing into Marble/ Kvėpavimas į marmurą
19:30         Sputnik KinoProgram “Retro” | Children from the Hotel “America” + Festival Closing + Awards

Short Film Programs

Short Film Competition | Program 1
1 November, 20:00 ACUDKino (total length: 93’)

The Last Day/Paskutinė diena,  23’
Home (I’m With You), 6’
So… Bye/Tai… iki, 11’
Last Stop Is the Moon/Paskutinė stotelė – Mėnulis, 9‘
Holy Routine/Šventa rutina,  11’
By The Pool/Pirtis, 16’
Snake/Gyvatė, 17’

Short Film Competition | Program 2
2 November, 18:00 Sputnik Kino (total lenght: 99‘)

The Last Day/Paskutinė diena, 23’
IQ Doctor/IQ Daktaras, 3’
Vytis, 16’
The Mother’s Day/Motinos diena, 13’
My Birth/Gimimas, 3’
Yana, 30’
So… Bye/Tai… iki, 11’

Short Film Competition | Program 3
3 November, 19:00 Sputnik Kino (total lenght: 99‘)

Acid Pizza, 4‘
Holy Routine/Šventa rutina, 11’
The Last Day of School/Paskutinis skambutis, 15’
Still Water/Stovintis vanduo, 16’
There will be more springs/Pavasarių dar bus, 27‘
Last Stop Is the Moon/Paskutinė stotelė – Mėnulis, 9‘
Snake/Gyvatė, 17’

Short Film Competition | Program 4
4 November, 18:00 Sputnik Kino (total lenght: 98‘)

By The Pool/Pirtis, 16’
Home (I’m With You), 6’
Syndromes of Mimicry/Mimikrija ir jos sindromai, 18’
Sigis, 20’
Mono no aware, 6’
The Daytime Is Not For Me/Diena man ne, 19‘
8 Minutes/8 minutės,  13’

Baltic Kids Animations
4 November, 14:00 Sputnik-Kino (Total length: 69′)

Waikiki/Vaikiki, 10′
The Carrot of the Theatre/Teatriporgan, 6′
Woods/Miškas, 12′
Miriam’s Stray Dog/Miriami kodutu koer, 5′
Tower/Tornis,  8′
Look!/OO!, 4′
Cat in the Bag/Kaķis Maisā, 7′
Tutu Funnytooth/Tuutu naljahammas, 8′
Miriam at the Lake/Miriam järve ääres, 5′
The Little Boat/Laivelis, 4′

Baltic Midnight Shorts
2 November, 22:00 Sputnik-Kino (total length: 191′)

The Roots are Bitter/Šaknys karčios, 18′
Christmas Mystery/Jõulumüsteerium, 20′
The Kiosk/Kiosks, 7′
The Last Day of the Honeymoon/Paskutinė medaus mėnesio diena, 30′
Strawberry Eaters/Maasikaõgijad, 15′
Teat Beat of Sex/Teat Beat of Sex, 4′
Seven Awkward Sex Scenes. Part One/Septiņas neveikla seksa reizes. Pirmā daļa, 25′
Mesmerized/Nõiutud, 20′
Squirrel/Voveraitė, 7′
Nissan Patrol/Nissan Patrol, 13′
Visiting God/Svečiuose pas dievą, 24′
Lost in Snow/Zuduši sniegā, 8′

Tickets & Venues

 

Sputnik Kino am Südstern, Hasenheide 54, 10967 Berlin-Kreuzberg (U7 Südstern)
T: 030/6941147, www.sputnik-kino.com
Tickets:
Screenings 8 € (reduced 7 €)
Animationen-screening 8 € (reduced 7 €, Kids: 3,5 €)

ACUDKino & Acud Club, Veteranenstr. 21, 10119 Berlin-Mitte
(U8 Rosenthaler Platz, S1 / S2 Nordbahnhof)
T: 030/44359498, www.acudkino.de, www.acudmachtneu.de
Tickets:
Screening & Concert & Party 8 € (reduced 7 €);
Concert & Party 7 € (reduced 6 €);
Screening 7 € (reduced 6 €)

Subscribe to our Newsletter